1/13/2006

A Fucked Up Week

This has truly been a fucked up week.

For starters, I had a conversation with my wanna-be supervisor at work on Monday. It seems that I have been the talk of the people in Springfield (my job is contracted through the State). They've been talking about my error rate, which according to them is going up. He basically told me that I need to really look over stuff, and that when I go to Springfield next week they're going to give me a little more coaching on that. Not a real problem right?

Wednesday comes around. As I'm punching out, I get a page to report to HR. I'm like "what the fuck, I'm trying to get out of here!" So I go down to HR and walk into her office. My manager is sitting in there, and at that point I knew something was up.
It truly was.
Based on my two days of errors and the fact that apparently I don't get along with one of my co-workers, they decided to separate me from the company. Yup, you heard it here, I got let go. As I signed the separation form, I made it known in a polite way that I had no hard feelings and they if this is the decision that they had to make, so be it. However, little do they know that I do have an ace up my sleeve. I absolutely filed for unemployment and am absolutely looking for another job. He doesn't close one door without opening another door!

Yeah I may be behind on just about every bill I have, but I'm not worried about it. Yeah I had to move my move back a couple of months, but again, I'm not worried about it. It WILL be ok!

While I'm thinking about it, the person I went on the date with in my last entry and I have been talking...very sporadically. I don't think anything is going to come out of that. Too bad.

So last night I go out to this bar on the north side called Sidetrack with my friend Trent. (NO NOT TRENT JACKSON.) They were showing comedy clips on the monitors all night long, and I haven't laughed that hard in a very long time! They showed ALL types of funny shit, from the lady passing out on The Price is Right after she won the showcase showdown, to Mad TV clips, it was absolutely hilarious. And it was free!!! I think I'll be going there on Thursdays to check it out. Plus the drinks are on point. :)

6 comments:

Ladynay said...

Well daggone! I least your not down about it!

Your strong and you already know your blessing is coming!

Kinda sucks we won't see pics of the new place for a couple of months tho'.

Emotionalbrotha said...

Damn man, looks like the financial monster is out to get every damn body... i know he's hitten my damn pcokets hard... stay up man.. and shyt long as i dont drive nto Lake Michigan i dont expect u to...

Jamal K. Franklin said...

Yo - sorry to hear that.

But on the real, you should check out the IDES website. The Illinois Department of Employment Security...that's the state agency that regulates SUI (State Unemployment Insurance). Your company pays into it - it's an Illinois law, but you may not be eligible. Check out the eligibility requirements now - don't wait and find out later. I know they used to be that you had to have made over a certain amount in gross wages or have been on the job at least 6 months. That may have changed, but that's what it was a year ago.

Check it out and be prepared now...

Coming Into Reality,
-Jamal

lj said...

sorry to hear about you losing your job and like Ladynay said atleast you're not down.

The Foxybrown Show said...

Sounds like a great weekend was had. I'm glad you are back on track and glad you are remaining focused that other door is already open brother you just have to find your way to it.

Keep ya head up

-Foxy

TheOneandOnlyInsanely said...

Thats fucked up. I may be on the same path.........fuck em.